Here's Every Black Candidate Running For U.S. Office Today


Many Black people are running for U.S. public office at the local, state and federal levels this year. At a time where disparities against Black people and calls for representation are at a boiling point in America, Black Americans are either stepping up to the plate or going for re-election. A record number Black women are also running for a position, as well. Below is the full list of Black candidates who are on ballots across the nation:

Alabama

Phyllis Harvey-Hall (U.S. House of Representatives, AL-02)

Adia McClellan Winfrey (U.S. House of Representatives, AL-03)

Terri A. Sewell (U.S. House of Representatives, AL-07)

Alaska

No applicable candidates at this time.

Arizona

Coral Evans (Arizona State House of Representatives, District 6)

Geraldine Peten (Arizona State House of Representatives, District 4)

Jevin Hodge (Maricopa County Board of Supervisors, District 1)

Whitney Walker (Maricopa County Board of Supervisors, District 3)

Triné Nelson (Kyrene School District Governing Board)

Arkansas

Keidra Burrell (Arkansas State Senate, District 27)

Ronetta Francis (Arkansas State Senate, District 1)

Denise Ennett (Arkansas State House of Representatives, District 36)

Joyce Elliot (U.S. House of Representatives, AR-02)

Jannie Cotton (Arkansas State House of Representatives, District 41)

Shawn Only (Arkansas State House of Representatives, District 53)

Ricky Dale Harrington Jr. (U.S. Senate)

California

Rhodesia Ransom (San Joaquin County Supervisor, District 5)

Tunua Thrash-Ntuk (Long Beach City Council, District 8)

Angela Andrews (Hayward City Council)

Holly Mitchell (Los Angeles County Supervisor, District 2)

Marcus Bush (National City Council-At-Large)

Barbara J. Lee (U.S. House of Representatives, CA-13)

Karen Bass (U.S. House of Representatives, CA-37)

Maxine Waters (U.S. House of Representatives, CA-43)

Lanira Murphy (State Assembly, District 46)

Nichelle Henderson (Los Angeles Community College Board)

Maureen Craft (Elk Grove City Council)

Ge’Nell Gary (Albany City Council)

Kimberly Warmsley (Stockton City Council)

Monica E. Wilson (Antioch City Council, District 4)

Tiffanee Jones (Vallejo City Unified School District Trustee, District 2)

Treva Reid (Oakland City Council, District 7)

Sara Prada (Hayward School Board)

Kim Pipkin (San Anselmo Town Council)

Marcia Wilson (Alhambra Unified School District Board of Education)

Yasmine-Imani McMorrin (Culver City Council)

Carolyn Wysinger (West Contra Costa Unified School Board Trustee, District 5)

Lisa Gauthier (East Palo Alto City Council)

Dr. Nichèt James-Gray (Los Angeles Community College District Board, Seat Five)

Herb Wesson (Los Angeles County Supervisor, District 2)

Joella Valdez (Montebello City Council)

Chaz Flemmings (Manhattan Beach City Council)

David Torres (Montebello City Council)

Richard Hurt (Aliso Viejo City Council)

Devin Murphy (Pinole City Council)

Colorado

Regan Byrd (Colorado RTD Board, District H)

Leslie Herod (Colorado State House of Representatives, District 8)

Dominique Jackson (Colorado State House of Representatives, District 42)

Rhonda Fields (Colorado State Senate, District 29)

Joe Neguse (U.S. House of Representatives, CO-02)

Jennifer Bacon (Colorado State House of Representatives, District 7)

Connecticut

Jahana Hayes (U.S. House of Representatives, CT-05)

Quentin "Q" Phipps (Connecticut State House of Representatives, District 100)

Delaware

Lisa Blunt Rochester (U.S. House of Representatives, DE-00)

Madinah Wilson-Anton (Delaware State House of Representatives, District 26)

Marie Pinkney (Delaware State Senate, District 13)

Florida

Shevrin Jones (Florida State Senate, District 35)

Val Demings (U.S. House of Representatives, FL-10)

Kimberly Walker (U.S. House of Representatives, FL-12)

Pam Keith (U.S. House of Representatives, FL-18)

Christine Olivo (U.S. House of Representatives, FL-24)

Frederica Wilson (U.S. House of Representatives, FL-24)

Bobby DuBose (Florida State House of Representatives, District 94)

Harold Pryor (Broward County State Attorney)

George Odom (Broward County Circuit Court Judge, Group 16)

Anika Omphroy (Florida State House of Representatives, District 95)

Vennia Francois (U.S. House of Representatives, FL-10)

Dotie Joseph (Florida State House of Representatives, District 108)

Fentrice Driskell (Florida State House of Representatives, District 63)

Travaris McCurdy (Florida State House of Representatives, District 46)

Georgia

Lucy McBath (U.S. House of Representatives, GA-06)

Regina Lewis-Ward (Georgia State House of Representatives, District 109

Patsy Austin-Gatson (Gwinnett County District Attorney)

Rhonda Burnough (Georgia State House Representative, District 77)

Park Cannon (Georgia State House of Representatives, District 58)

Nikema Williams (Georgia State Senate, District 39)

Doreen Carter (Georgia State House of Representatives, District 92)

Joyce Barlow (Georgia State House of Representatives, 151)

Mokah Jasmine Johnson (Georgia State House of Representatives, District 117)

Raphael Warnock (U.S. Senate)

Donna McLeod (Georgia State House of Representatives, District 105)

Shelly Hutchinson (Georgia State House of Representatives, District 107)

Jasmine Clark (Georgia State House of Representatives, District 108)

Renitta Shannon (Georgia State House of Representatives, District 84)

Jamesia James (U.S. Senate)

Deborah A. Jackson (U.S. Senate)

Tamara Johnson-Shealey (U.S. Senate)

Valencia Stovall (U.S. Senate)

Tabitha Johnson-Green (U.S. House of Representatives, GA-10)

Derrick J. Wilson (Gwinnett County Commission, District 3)

Nicole Love Hendrickson (Gwinnett County Commission, Chair)

Matielyn Jones (Georgia State Senate, District 45)

Ebony Carter (Georgia State House of Representatives, District 110)

Aaron Whitely (Chatham County Commission, District 6)

Hawaii

No applicable candidates at this time.

Idaho

No applicable candidates at this time.

Illinois

Lauren Underwood (U.S. House of Representatives, IL-14)

Lamont Robinson (Illinois State House of Representatives, District 5)

Ken Mejia-Beal (Illinois State House of Representatives, District 42)

Levander "Van" Smith Jr. (Circuit Court Judge of Cook County)

Robin L. Kelly (U.S. House of Representatives, IL-02)

Erika Weaver (U.S. House of Representatives, IL-15)

Robert Peters (Illinois State Senate, District 13)

DeShawn Williams (Champaign County Board, District 6)

Chaundra Bishop (Champaign County Coroner)

Indiana

Jeannine Lee Lake (U.S. House of Representatives, IN-06)

Belinda Drake (Indiana State Senate, District 32)

Dr. Woody Myers (Indiana Governor)

Iowa

No applicable candidates at this time.

Kansas

No applicable candidates at this time.

Kentucky

Pamela Stevenson (Kentucky State House of Representatives, District 43)

Attica Scott (Kentucky State House of Representatives, District 41)

Lamar Allen (Kentucky State House of Representatives, District 56)

Dustin Burley (Kentucky State House of Representatives, District 53)

Angela Evans (Council Member, District 6)

Louisiana

Sandra "Candy" Christophe (U.S. House of Representatives, LA-05)

Diedre Pierce Kelly (Louisiana State Central Committee and County Committee)

Sharon Weston Broome (Mayor-President, Baton Rouge)

Maine

Rachel Talbot Ross (Maine State House of Representatives, District 40)

Dr. Richard Evans (Maine State House of Representatives, District 120)

Maryland

Shebra Evans (Montgomery County Board of Education, District 4)

Brandon Scott (Mayor, Baltimore)

Maria Mandela Vismale (Baltimore City Council, District 5)

Massachusetts

Ayanna Pressley (U.S. House of Representatives, MA-07)

Michigan

Brenda Lawrence (U.S. House of Representatives, MI-14)

Cynthia A. Johnson (Michigan State House of Representatives, District 5)

Kyra Harris Bolden (Michigan State House of Representatives, District 35)

Felicia Brabec (Michigan State House of Representatives, District 55)

Domonique Clemons (Genesee County Commission, District 4)

Chokwe Pitchford (Michigan State House of Representatives, District 79)

Minnesota

John Thompson (Minnesota State House of Representatives, District 67A)

Ilhan Omar (U.S. House of Representatives, MN-05)

DeVonna Pittman (Hennepin County Commissioner)

Ruth Richardson (Minnesota State House of Representatives, District 52B)

Cedrick R. Frazier (Minnesota State House of Representatives, District 45A)

Mike Espy (U.S. Senate)

Missouri

Cori Bush (U.S. House of Representatives, MO-01)

Melissa Robinson (Kansas City City Council)

Alissia Canady (Lieutenant Governor)

Tishaura O. Jones (St. Louis City Treasurer)

Dr. Gena Ross (U.S. House of Representatives, MO-06)

Yinka Faleti (Missouri Secretary of State)

Montana

No applicable candidates at this time.

Nebraska

Marque Snow (Nebraska State House of Representatives, District 9)

Terrell McKinney (Nebraska Legislature, District 11)

Nevada

Daniele Monroe-Moreno (Moreno Assembly, District 1)

Clara Thomas (Nevada Assembly, District 17)

Belinda Harris (North Las Vegas Justice Court, Department 3)

Tierra Jones (District Court Judge, Department 10)

Brittney Miller (Nevada Assembly, District 5)

Dallas Harris (Nevada State Senate, District 11)

Pat Spearman (Nevada State Senate, District 1)

Howard Watts (Nevada Assembly, District 15)

New Hampshire

Melanie Levesque (New Hampshire State Senate, District 12)

New Jersey

Cory Booker (U.S. Senate)

Bonnie Watson Coleman (U.S. House of Representatives, NJ-12)

New Mexico

No applicable candidates at this time.

New York

Zellnor Myrie (New York State Senate, District 20)

Rita Joseph (New York City Council, District 40)

Samra Brouk (New York State Senate, District 55)

Amoy Barnes (Staten Island City Council, District 49)

Jackie Gordon (U.S. House of Representatives, NY-02)

Jamaal Bowman (U.S. House of Representatives, NY-16)

Mondaire Jones (U.S. House of Representatives, NY-17)

Roxanne Persaud (New York State Senate, District 19)

Jabari Brisport (New York State Senate, District 25)

Yvette D. Clarke (U.S. House of Representatives, NY-09)

Amanda Septimo (New York Assembly, District 84)

Kemi Akindude (U.S. House of Representatives, NY-11)

North Carolina

DeAndrea Salvador (North Carolina State Senate, District 39)

Sydney Batch (North Carolina State House of Representatives, District 37)

Kimberly Hardy (North Carolina State House of Representatives, District 43)

Frances Jackson (North Carolina State House of Representatives, District 45)

Pat Timmons-Goodson (U.S. House of Representatives, NC-08)

Aimy Steele (North Carolina State House of Representatives, District 82)

Evelyn Terry (North Carolina State House of Representatives, District 71)

Jean Farmer-Butterfield (North Carolina State House of Representatives, District 24)

Jessica Holmes (Commissioner of Labor)

Natalie Murdock (North Carolina State Senate, District 20)

Rosa Gill (North Carolina State Senate, District 33)

Vernetta Alston (North Carolina State House of Representatives, District 29)

Yvonne Lewis Holley (Lieutenant Governor)

Cheri Beasley (North Carolina Supreme Court Justice)

Cynthia Wallace (U.S. House of Representatives, NC-09)

Alma Adams (U.S. House of Representatives, NC-12)

Tiffani Koonce-Crawford (Lenoir County Commissioner)

North Dakota

No applicable candidates at this time.

Ohio

Emilia Sykes (Ohio State House of Representatives, District 34)

Janine Boyd (Ohio State House of Representatives, District 9)

Juanita Brent (Ohio State House of Representatives, District 12)

Catherine Ingram (Ohio State House of Representatives, District 32)

Leronda Jackson (Ohio State House of Representatives, District 40)

Phil Robinson (Ohio State House of Representatives, District 6)

Joyce Beatty (U.S. House of Representatives, OH-03)

Vanessa Enoch (U.S. House of Representatives, OH-08)

Desiree Tims (U.S. House of Representatives, OH-10)

Marcia Fudge (U.S. House of Representatives, OH-11)

Laverne Gore (U.S. House of Representatives, OH-11)

Lasheyl Stroud (Franklin County Court of Common Pleas)

Oklahoma

Danyell Lanier (U.S. House of Representatives, OK-02)

Mauree Turner (Oklahoma State House of Representatives, District 88)

Oregon

Janelle Bynum (Oregon State House of Representatives, District 351)

Pennsylvania

Claudette Williams (Pennsylvania State House of Representatives, District 176)

Summer Lee (Pennsylvania State House of Representatives, District 34)

Malcolm Kenyatta (Pennsylvania State House of Representatives, District 181)

Rhode Island

Jennifer Rourke (Rhode Island State Senate, District 29)

Marcia Ranglin (Rhode Island State House of Representatives, District 5)

South Carolina

Jaime Harrison (U.S. Senate)

Helen Pendarvis (South Carolina State House of Representatives, District 35)

Melissa Watson (U.S. House of Representatives, SC-07)

Jermaine Johnson (South Carolina State House of Representatives, District 80)

JA Moore (South Carolina State House of Representatives, District 15)

Kambrell Garvin (South Carolina State House of Representatives, District 77)

South Dakota

No applicable candidates at this time.

Tennessee

Marquita Bradshaw (U.S. Senate)

Erika Stotts Pearson (U.S. House of Representatives, TN-08)

Brandon Thomas (Tennessee State House of Representatives, District 49)

Torrey Harris (Tennessee State House of Representatives, District 90)

Texas

Adrienne Bell (U.S. House of Representatives, TX-14)

Candace Valenzuela (U.S. House of Representatives, TX-24)

Rhetta Bowers (Texas State House of Representatives, District 113)

Sheila Jackson Lee (U.S. House of Representatives, TX-18)

Eddie Bernice Johnson (U.S. House of Representatives, TX-30)

Aurora Martinez Jones (Texas State Court, 126th District Judge)

Christian Menefee (Harris County Attorney)

Akilah Bacy (Texas State House of Representatives, District 138)

Utah

No applicable candidates at this time.

Vermont

No applicable candidates at this time.

Virginia

No applicable candidates at this time.

Washington

Joy Stanford (Washington State House of Representatives, District 26, Position 1)

Jamila Taylor (Washington State House of Representatives, District 30, Position 1)

Sharonda Amamilo (Thurston County Superior Court Judge, Position 8)

Kirsten Harris-Talley (Washington State House of Representatives, District 37, Position 2)

April Berg (Washington State House of Representatives, District 44)

Marilyn Strickland (U.S. House of Representatives, WA-10)

Washington, D.C.

Janeese Lewis George (City Council Ward, District 4)

Eleanor Holmes Norton (U.S. House of Representatives, DC-00)

Christina Henderson (D.C. City Council At-Large)

West Virginia

No applicable candidates at this time.

Wisconsin

LaTonya Johnson (Wisconsin State Senate, District 6)

Shelia Stubbs (Wisconsin State Assembly, District 77)

LaKeshia Myers (State Assembly, District 12)

Gwen Moore (U.S. House of Representatives, WI-04)

Wyoming

No applicable candidates at this time.

Photos: Getty Images


Sponsored Content

Sponsored Content