2021 NAACP Image Awards: The Complete Winners List


The 93rd Annual Academy Awards are not the only awards show that you need to be on the lookout for this spring. Over the weekend, one award show brought out legends like Eddie Murphy, Issa Rae, Viola Davis and DJ D-Nice. Yes, we're talking about the 52nd Annual NAACP Image Awards. In partnership with BET, the NAACP Image Awards celebrated black creativity, art and excellence. Along the way, actor Anthony Anderson, Vice President Kamala Harris and Alicia Keys popped in to offer their presence on one of the biggest nights in Hollywood.

"Black culture is American culture. Black history is American history. And Black stories are essential to the ongoing story of America," 52nd Annual NAACP Image Awards Host Anthony Anderson said.

With March Madness, UFC 260 and the release of Godzilla vs. Kong, it's possible that you may have missed out on the biggest night in Hollywood. However, it's ok! We've got you covered. In case you missed it, here is the complete list of winners from the 52nd Annual Image Awards.

Entertainer of the Year

D-Nice (WINNER)

Viola Davis

Regina King

Trevor Noah

Tyler Perry

Social Justice Impact

April Ryan

Debbie Allen

Lebron James

Stacey Abrams (WINNER)

Tamika Mallory

Outstanding Comedy Series

#blackAF

Black-ish

grown-ish

Insecure (WINNER)

The Last O.G.

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson, Black-ish (WINNER)

Cedric The Entertainer, The Neighborhood

Don Cheadle, Black Monday

Idris Elba, In the Long Run

Tracy Morgan, The Last O.G.

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

Issa Rae, Insecure (WINNER)

Folake Olowofoyeku, Bob Hearts Abishola

Regina Hall, Black Monday

Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish

Yara Shahidi, Grown-ish

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Deon Cole, Black-ish (WINNER)

Jay Ellis, Insecure

Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live

Laurence Fishburne, Black-ish

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Jenifer Lewis, Black-ish

Marsai Martin, Black-ish (WINNER)

Natasha Rothwell, Insecure

Tichina Arnold, The Neighborhood

Yvonne Orji, Insecure

Outstanding Drama Series

All Rise

Bridgerton

Lovecraft Country

Power Book II: Ghost (WINNER)

This Is Us

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

Jonathan Majors, Lovecraft Country

Keith David, Greenleaf

Nicco Annan, P-Valley

Regé-Jean Page, Bridgerton (WINNER)

Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

Angela Bassett, 9-1-1

Brandee Evans, P-Valley

Jurnee Smollett, Lovecraft Country

Simone Missick, All Rise

Viola Davis, How To Get Away With Murder (WINNER)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Clifford "Method Man" Smith, Power Book II: Ghost (WINNER)

Delroy Lindo, The Good Fight

J. Alphonse Nicholson, P-Valley

Jeffrey Wright, Westworld

Michael Kenneth Williams, Lovecraft Country

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Adjoa Andoh, Bridgerton

Aunjanue Ellis, Lovecraft Country

Lynn Whitfield, Greenleaf

Mary J. Blige, Power Book II: Ghost (WINNER)

Susan Kelechi Watson, This Is Us

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

Hamilton

Little Fires Everywhere

Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker (WINNER)

Sylvie's Love

The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special

Blair Underwood, Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker (WINNER)

Chris Rock, Fargo

Daveed Diggs, Hamilton

Leslie Odom, Jr., Hamilton

Nnamdi Asomugha, Sylvie's Love

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special

Aunjanue Ellis, The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel

Kerry Washington, Little Fires Everywhere

Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You

Octavia Spencer, Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker (WINNER)

Tessa Thompson, Sylvie's Love

Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special)

AM Joy: Remembering John Lewis Special

Desus & Mero: The Obama Interview

The Color of Covid

The New York Times Presents "The Killing of Breonna Taylor" (WINNER)

The Reidout

Outstanding Talk Series

Red Table Talk (WINNER)

Tamron Hall

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

The Oprah Conversation

The Shop: Uninterrupted

Outstanding Reality Program, Reality Competition or Game Show

Celebrity Family Feud (WINNER)

Iyanla: Fix My Life

Shark Tank

United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell

Voices of Fire

Outstanding Variety Show (Series or Special)

8:46

Black Is King

The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air Reunion

VERZUZ (WINNER)

Yvonne Orji: Momma I Made It!

Outstanding Children's Program

Bookmarks: Celebrating Black Voices

Craig of the Creek

Family Reunion (WINNER)

Raven's Home

We Are the Dream: The Kids of the Oakland MLK Oratorical

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited–Series)

Alex R. Hibbert, The Chi

Lexi Underwood, Little Fires Everywhere

Lyric Ross, This Is Us

Marsai Martin, Black-ish (WINNER)

Miles Brown, Black-ish

Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

Don Lemon, CNN Tonight with Don Lemon

Jada Pinkett Smith, Red Table Talk

Joy Reid, The Reidout

LeBron James, The Shop: Uninterrupted

Trevor Noah, The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (WINNER)

Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

Alfonso Ribeiro, America's Funniest Home Videos

Iyanla Vanzant, Iyanla: Fix My Life

Steve Harvey, Celebrity Family Feud (WINNER)

W. Kamau Bell, United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell

RuPaul, RuPaul's Drag Race

Outstanding Guest Performance - Comedy or Drama Series

Chris Rock, Saturday Night Live

Courtney B. Vance, Lovecraft Country

Dave Chappelle, Saturday Night Live

Issa Rae, Saturday Night Live

Loretta Devine, P-Valley (WINNER)

Outstanding Animated Series

Big Mouth

Central Park

Doc McStuffins (WINNER)

She-Ra and the Princesses of Power

Star Trek: Lower Decks

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Television)

Aisha Tyler, Archer

Courtney B. Vance, Hollywood's Architect: The Paul R. Williams Story

Dawnn Lewis, Star Trek: Lower Decks

Deon Cole, Kipo and the Age of Wonderbeasts

Laya DeLeon Hayes, Doc McStuffins (WINNER)

Outstanding Short Form Series - Comedy or Drama

#FreeRayshawn (WINNER)

CripTales

Lazor Wulf

Mapleworth Murders

Sincerely, Camille

Outstanding Performance in a Short Form Series

Giancarlo Esposito, The Broken and the Bad

J.B. Smoove, Mapleworth Murders

Jasmine Cephas Jones, #FreeRayshawn

Laurence Fishburne, #FreeRayshawn (WINNER)

Stephan James, #FreeRayshawn

Outstanding Short Form Series - Reality/Nonfiction

American Masters - Unladylike2020

Benedict Men

Between The Scenes - The Daily Show (WINNER)

In The Making

Inspire Change Series

Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Television)

Katori Hall, P-Valley

Keith Knight, Woke

Ramy Youssef, Ramy

Raynelle Swilling, Cherish the Day (WINNER)

Teri Schaffer, Cherish the Day

Outstanding New Artist

Chika

Doja Cat (WINNER)

D Smoke

Giveon

Skip Marley

Outstanding Male Artist

Big Sean

Black Thought

Charlie Wilson

Drake (WINNER)

John Legend

Outstanding Female Artist

Beyoncé (WINNER)

H.E.R.

Jazmine Sullivan

Ledisi

Alicia Keys

Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album

"I Can't Breathe" - H.E.R.

"Anything For You" - Ledisi

Black is King, Beyoncé

"Brown Skin Girl" by Beyoncé featuring WizKid, SAINt JHN and Blu Ivy Carter (WINNER)

"Do It" - Chloe x Halle

Outstanding Album

Alicia by Alicia Keys

b7 by Brandy

Bigger Love by John Legend

Chilombo by Jhené Aiko (WINNER)

The Wild Card by LEDISI

Outstanding Soundtrack/Compilation Album

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Music from the Netflix Film)

Insecure: Music from the HBO Original Series

Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey

Soul Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (WINNER)

The First Ladies of Gospel: The Clark Sisters Biopic Soundtrack

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Album

Chosen Vessel by Marvin Sapp

Gospel According to PJ by PJ Morton

I Am by Koryn Hawthorne

Kierra by Kierra Sheard

The Return by The Clark Sisters (WINNER)

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Song

"All in His Plan" by PJ Morton

"Never Lost" by CeCe Winans

"Something Has To Break" by Kierra Sheard feat. Tasha Cobbs-Leonard

"Strong God" by Kirk Franklin

"Touch from You" by Tamela Mann (WINNER)

Outstanding Jazz Album - Instrumental

Be Water by Christian Sands

Music From and Inspired By Soul by Jon Batiste (WINNER)

Omega by Immanuel Wilkins

Reciprocity by George Burton

The Iconoclast by Barry Stephenson

Outstanding Jazz Album - Vocal

Donny Duke and Wonder by Nathan Mitchell

Holy Room - Live at Alte Oper by Somi (WINNER)

Pulling Off The Covers by Mike Phillips

Stronger by Jeff Bradshaw

The Eddy (From The Netflix Original Series) by The Eddy

Outstanding Soul/R&B Song

"I Can't Breathe" by H.E.R.

"Anything For You" by Ledisi

"B.S." by Jhené Aiko featuring H.E.R.

"Black Parade" by Beyoncé

"Do It" by Chloe x Halle (WINNER)

Outstanding Hip Hop/Rap Song

"Deep Reverence" by Big Sean featuring Nipsey Hussle

"Savage Remix" - Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé (WINNER)

"Cool Off" by Missy Elliott

"Laugh Now, Cry Later" by Drake featuring Lil' Durk

"Life Is Good" by Future feturing Drake

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Traditional)

"Jill Scott" by Alicia Keys featuring Jill Scott

"Wonder What She Thinks Of Me" by Chloe x Halle (WINNER)

"He Don't Know Nothin' Bout It" by Jimmy Jam & Terry Lewis featuring Babyface

"Live Out Your Love" by Kem featuring Toni Braxton

"Anything For You" by Ledisi and PJ Morton

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Contemporary)

"So Done" by Alicia Keys featuring Khalid

"Deep Reverence" by Big Sean featuring Nipsey Hussle

"Do It" by Chloe x Halle

"B.S." by Jhene Aiko featuring H.E.R

"Savage Remix" by Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé (WINNER)

Outstanding International Song

"Blessed" by Buju Banton

"Lockdown" by Koffee (WINNER)

"Pressure (Remix)" by Original Koffee featuring Buju Banton

"Tanana" by Davido featuring Tiwa Savage

"Temptation" by Tiwa Savage

Outstanding Producer of the Year

Donald Lawrence

Hit-Boy (WINNER)

Jathan Wilson

Sean Keys

TM88

Outstanding Motion Picture

Bad Boys For Life (WINNER)

Da 5 Bloods

Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

One Night In Miami

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

Anthony Mackie, The Banker

Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (WINNER)

Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods

Forest Whitaker, Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey

Will Smith, Bad Boys For Life

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

Issa Rae, The Photograph

Janelle Monáe, Antebellum

Madalen Mills, Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey

Tracee Ellis Ross, The High Note

Viola Davis, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (WINNER)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Aldis Hodge, One Night In Miami

Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods (WINNER)

Clarke Peters, Da 5 Bloods

Colman Domingo, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Glynn Turman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Anika Noni Rose, Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey

Gabourey Sidibe, Antebellum

Nia Long, The Banker

Phylicia Rashad, Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (WINNER)

Taylour Paige, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture

Emperor

Farewell Amor

Miss Juneteenth

The 24th

The Banker (WINNER)

Outstanding International Motion Picture

Ainu Mosir

His House

Night of the Kings (WINNER)

The Last Tree

The Life Ahead (La vita davanti a se)

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance in a Motion Picture

Dayo Okeniyi, Emperor

Dominique Fishback, Project Power

Jahi Di’Allo Winston, Charm City Kings

Jahzir Bruno, The Witches

Madalen Mills, Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (WINNER)

Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture

Da 5 Bloods

Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (WINNER)

Soul

The Banker

Outstanding Animated Motion Picture

Onward

Over the Moon

Scoob!

Soul (WINNER)

Trolls World Tour

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance - Motion Picture

Ahmir-Khalib Thompson aka Questlove, Soul

Angela Bassett, Soul

Chris Rock, The Witches

Jamie Foxx, Soul (WINNER)

Phylicia Rashad, Soul

Outstanding Short Form (Live Action)

Baldwin Beauty

Black Boy Joy (WINNER)

Gets Good Light

Home

Mr. & Mrs. Ellis

Outstanding Short Form (Animated)

Canvas (WINNER)

Cops and Robbers

Loop

The Power of Hope

Windup

Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Motion Picture)

Loira Limbal, Through the Night

Melissa Haizlip, Mr. Soul!

Nadia Hallgren, Becoming (WINNER)

Radha Blank, The Forty-Year-Old Version

Remi Weekes, His House

Outstanding Documentary (Film)

All In: The Fight For Democracy

Coded Bias

John Lewis: Good Trouble (WINNER)

Mr. Soul!

On the Record

Outstanding Documentary (Television)

And She Could Be Next

Black Love

Enslaved: The Lost History of the Transatlantic Slave Trade

The Last Dance (WINNER)

Unsung

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

Issa Rae - "Lowkey Feelin' Myself" (Insecure)

Lee Eisenberg, Kumail Nanjiani, Emily V. Gordon - "The Rock" (Little America)

Michaela Coel - "Ego Death" (I May Destroy You) (WINNER)

Mindy Kaling, Lang Fisher - "Pilot" (Never Have I Ever)

Rajiv Joseph - "The Manager" (Little America)

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series

Attica Locke - "The Spider Web" (Little Fires Everywhere) (WINNER)

Erika L. Johnson, Mark Richard - "A Wicked Plot" (The Good Lord Bird)

Jessica Lamour - "Love Hurts" (Little Voice)

Katori Hall - "Perpetratin'" (P-Valley)

Tanya Barfield - "Shirley" (Mrs. America)

Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie or Special

Diallo Riddle, Bashir Salahuddin, D. Rodney Carter, Emily Goldwyn, Rob Haze, Zuri Salahuddin, Bennett Webber, Evan Williams, Will Miles, Sherman's Showcase Black History Month Spectacular

Eugene Ashe, Sylvie's Love

Geri Cole, The Power of We: A Sesame Street Special (WINNER)

Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton

Sylvia L. Jones, Camille Tucker, The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture

David E. Talbert, Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey

Kemp Powers, One Night in Miami

Lee Isaac Chung, Minari

Pete Docter, Kemp Powers, Mike Jones, Soul

Radha Blank, The Forty-Year-Old Version (WINNER)

Outstanding Writing in a Documentary (Television or Motion Picture)

Mary Mazzio, A Most Beautiful Thing

Melissa Haizlip, Mr. Soul! (WINNER)

Nile Cone, The Beat Don't Stop

Royal Kennedy Rodgers, Hollywood's Architect: The Paul R. Williams Story

Yoruba Richen, Elia Gasull Balada, Valerie Thomas, The Sit-In: Harry Belafonte Hosts the Tonight Show

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

Anya Adams - "Hair Day" (Black-ish) (WINNER)

Aurora Guerrero - "The Jaguar" (Little America)

Eric Dean Seaton - "Our Wedding Dre" (Black-ish)

Kabir Akhtar - "...started a nuclear war" (Never Have I Ever)

Sam Miller, Michaela Coel - "Ego Death" (I May Destroy You)

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series

Cheryl Dunye - "Strange Case" (Lovecraft Country)

Hanelle Culpepper - "Remembrance" (Star Trek: Picard) (WINNER)

Misha Green - "Jig-a-Bobo" (Lovecraft Country)

Nzingha Stewart - "The Uncanny" (Little Fires Everywhere)

Steve McQueen - "Mangrove" (Small Axe)

Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie or Special

Beyoncé Knowles Carter, Emmanuel Adeji, Blitz Bazawule, Kwasi Fordjour, Black Is King

Christine Swanson, The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel

Chuck Vinson, Alan Muraoka, The Power of We: A Sesame Street Special

Eugene Ashe, Sylvie’s Love (WINNER)

Kamilah Forbes, Between The World And Me

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture

David E. Talbert, Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey

George C. Wolfe, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Gina Prince-Bythewood, The Old Guard (WINNER)

Radha Blank, The Forty-Year-Old Version

Regina King, One Night in Miami

Outstanding Directing in a Documentary (Television or Motion Picture)

Keith McQuirter, By Whatever Means Necessary: The Times of Godfather of Harlem (WINNER)

Muta'Ali, Yusuf Hawkins: Storm Over Brooklyn

Sam Pollard, Maro Chermayeff, Atlanta's Missing and Murdered: The Lost Children (Ep. 1 & 2)

Simcha Jacobovici, Enslaved: The Lost History of the Transatlantic Slave Trade

Yoruba Richen, The Sit-In: Harry Belafonte Hosts the Tonight Show

Outstanding Literary Work - Fiction

Black Bottom Saints by Alice Randall

Lakewood by Megan Giddings

Riot Baby by Tochi Onyebuchi

The Awkward Black Man by Walter Mosley (WINNER)

The Vanishing Half by Brit Bennett

Outstanding Literary Work - Nonfiction

A Black Women's History of the United States by Daina Berry

A Promised Land by Barack Obama (WINNER)

Driving While Black by Gretchen Sorin

Long Time Coming: Reckoning with Race in America by Michael Eric Dyson

We're Better Than This by Elijah Cummings

Outstanding Literary Work - Debut Author

A Knock at Midnight by Brittany Barnett

Greyboy: Finding Blackness in a White World by Cole Brown

Lakewood by Megan Giddings

The Compton Cowboys by Walter Thompson-Hernandez

We're Better Than This by Elijah Cummings (WINNER)

Outstanding Literary Work - Biography/Autobiography

A Most Beautiful Thing: The True Story of America's First All-Black High School Rowing Team by Arshay Cooper

A Promised Land by Barack Obama

Olympic Pride, American Prejudice by Deborah Draper

The Dead Are Arising by Les Payne, Tamara Payne (WINNER)

Willie: The Game-Changing Story of the NHL's First Black Player by Willie O'Ree

Outstanding Literary Work - Instructional

Do Right by Me: Learning to Raise Black Children in White Space by Valerie Harrison

Living Lively by Haile Thomas

The Black Foster Youth Handbook by Ángela Quijada-Banks

The Woman God Created You to Be: Finding Success Through Faith--Spiritually, Personally, and Professionally by Kimberla Lawson Roby

Vegetable Kingdom by Bryant Terry (WINNER)

Outstanding Literary Work - Poetry

Homie by Danez Smith

Kontemporary Amerikan Poetry by John Murillo

Seeing the Body by Rachel Eliza Griffiths

The Age of Phillis by Honorée Jeffers (WINNER)

Un-American by Hafizah Geter

Outstanding Literary Work - Children

I Promise - LeBron James, Nina Mata

Just Like a Mama by Alice Faye Duncan & Charnelle Pinkney Barlow

Kamala Harris: Rooted in Justice by Nikki Grimes & Laura Freeman

She Was the First!: The Trailblazing Life of Shirley Chisholm by Katheryn Russell-Brown & Eric Velasquez (WINNER)

The Secret Garden of George Washington Carver by Gene Barretta, Frank Morrison

Outstanding Literary Work - Youth/Teens

Before the Ever After by Jacqueline Woodson (WINNER)

Black Brother, Black Brother by Jewell Parker Rhodes

Dear Justyce by Nic Stone

Stamped: Racism, Antiracism, and You by Jason Reynolds

This is Your Time by Ruby Bridges

Chairman’s Award

Rev. James Lawson (WINNER)

Activist of the Year

Reverend Dr. Wendell Anthony (WINNER)

Youth Activist of the Year

Madison Potts (WINNER)

Jackie Robinson Sports Awards

Stephen Curry and the WNBA Players Association (WINNER)

Spingarn Medal

Misty Copeland (WINNER)

Key of Life Award

Dr. Kizzmekia Corbett (WINNER)

Founder's Award

Toni Vaz, NAACP Image Awards Co-Founder (WINNER)

Photo Credit: Getty Images


Sponsored Content

Sponsored Content