And The Winner Is: Here Are All Of The Black Winners At The 2021 Oscars


In the midst of the COVID-19 pandemic, millions of people around the world turned to music, movies and television as a way to escape the hard times that many endured. While the pandemic spared no one, including entertainers, some of the world's best creatives found a way to push through.

Over the past few months, the world has laughed at the work of Will Smith in Bad Boys For Life and teared up while watching Daniel Kaluuya portray Fred Hampton in Judas and the Black Messiah. Celebrating the year's best and brightest actors, actresses, directors, producers and musicians, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences hosted the 2021 Oscars. With Chadwick Boseman, Viola Davis and Andra Day all nominated for top awards, there was a lot to be excited about.

Here is the list of all the Black winners at the 93rd Academy Awards.

WINNERS

Winners will be bolded as they are announced live. (Refresh the page for the latest updates.)

Black nominees are italicized.

BEST PICTURE

The Father

Judas and the Black Messiah

Mank

Minari

Nomadland *WINNER

Promising Young Woman

Sound of Metal

Trial of the Chicago 7

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Riz Ahmed

Chadwick Boseman

Anthony Hopkins *WINNER

Gary Oldman

Steven Yeun

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Sacha Baron Cohen

Daniel Kaluuya *WINNER

Leslie Odom, Jr.

Paul Raci

Lakeith Stanfield

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Viola Davis

Andra Day

Vanessa Kirby

Frances McDormand *WINNER

Carey Mulligan

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Maria Bakalova

Glenn Close

Olivia Colman

Amanda Seyfried

Yuh-Jung Youn *WINNER

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Onward

Soul *WINNER

Over The Moon

A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon

Wolfwalkers

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Judas and the Black Messiah

Mank *WINNER

News of the World

Nomadland

The Trial of the Chicago 7

COSTUME DESIGN

Emma

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom *WINNER

Mulan

Pinocchio

DIRECTOR

Thomas Vinterberg, "Another Round"

David Fincher, "Mank"

Lee Isaac Chung, "Minari"

Chloe Zhao, "Nomadland" *WINNER

Emerald Fennell, "Promising Young Woman"

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

Collective

Crip Camp

The Mole Agent

My Octopus Teacher *WINNER

Time

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

Colette *WINNER

A Concerto Is A Conversation

Do Not Split

Hunger Ward

A Love Song For Latasha

FILM EDITING

The Father

Nomadland

Promising Young Woman

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Sound of Metal *WINNER

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

Another Round *WINNER

Better Days

Collective

The Man Who Sold His Skin

Qup Vadis, Aida?

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Emma

Hilbilly Elegy

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom *WINNER

Mank

Pinocchio

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

Da 5 Bloods by Terrence Blanchard

Mank by Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Minari by Emile Mosseri

News of the World by James Newton Howard

Soul by Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste *WINNER

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

"Fight For You" by H.E.R *WINNER

"Hear My Voice" by Celeste

"Husavik" by Savan Kotecha

"Io Sì (Seen)" by Diane Warren

"Speak Now" by Leslie Odom, Jr.

PRODUCTION DESIGN

The Father

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Mank *WINNER

News of the World

Tenet

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

Burrow

Genius Loci

If Anything Happens I Love You *WINNER

Opera

Yes-People

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

Feeling Through

The Letter Room

The Present

Two Distant Strangers *WINNER

White Eye

SOUND

Greyhound

Mank

Soul *WINNER

News of the World

Sound of Metal

VISUAL EFFECTS

Love and Monsters

The Midnight Sky

Mulan

The One and Only Ivan

Tenet *WINNER

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

Borat Subsequent Movefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime For Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan

The Father *WINNER

Nomadland

One Night In Miami

The White Tiger

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

Judas and the Black Messiah

Minari

Promising Young Woman *WINNER

Sound of Metal

Trial of the Chicago 7

Photo Credit: Getty Images


Sponsored Content

Sponsored Content